One Earth Future Staff

Scroll to view all OEF Staff or click a link below to skip to a specific department or program.

Administration  |  New Program Development (Future Labs)  |  Impact, Learning & Accountability (ILA)  |  Accounting  |  Human ResourcesCommunications OEF Research program  |  Secure Fisheries program  |  Shuraako program  |  PASO Colombia programOur Secure Future program  |  Shared Resources prograrm


Administration

  • President

    Larry Sampler

  • Director of Operations

    Terry Jones

  • Regional Representative - Horn of Africa

    Colonel (Retd) John Steed MBE

  • Country Director - Somalia

    Mahad Awale

  • Project Manager

    Ben Lawellin

  • Executive Administrator

    Emily Hoopes

  • Senior Fellow

    Admiral Sir James Burnell-Nugent KCB, CBE

  • Senior Advisor

    Jon Huggins

  • Senior Advisor

    Jérôme Michelet

  • Fellow – External Engagement

    Maureen Connolly

 

New Program Development (Future Labs)

  • Director/Strategic Advisor

    Jon Bellish

  • Program Design Officer/Special Assistant to the Founder

    Chris Bunka

  • Program Design Officer

    Roberto Chavarria

  • Program Design Officer

    Liza Hester

  • Research Assistant

    Sierra Method

  • Program Coordinator

    Brenda Gonzalez Santillano

 

Impact, Learning & Accountability

  • Director

    Lindsay Heger

  • Monitoring & Evaluation Manager

    Lam Huynh

  • Monitoring & Evaluation Specialist - Colombia

    Andrés Siabato

  • Project Coordinator

    Sean Duncan

 

Accounting

  • Controller

    Angela Weinell

  • Deputy Controller - Colombia

    Luis Castillo

  • Compliance Manager

    Kuzi Charamba

  • Senior Accountant

    Camey Smith

  • Accounting Specialist

    Eric Han

  • Accounting Assistant - Colombia

    Lorena Molina

 

Human Resources

  • HR Manager

    Daryn Ridenour

  • HR Recruiter

    Jennifer Faverty

 

Communications

  • Communications Manager

    Timothy Schommer

  • Web Manager

    Michael Stadulis

  • Communications Specialist

    Liz Allen

  • Communications Specialist

    Craig Hoggatt

 

OEF Research Program

  • Director

    Conor Seyle

  • Associate Director

    Curtis Bell

  • Senior Research Associate

    Victor Odundo Owuor

  • Research Associate

    Eric Keels

  • Researcher

    Alexandra Amling

  • Researcher

    Jay Benson

  • Researcher

    Kelsey Coolidge

  • Researcher - African Security

    John Filitz

  • Researcher

    Clayton Besaw

  • Researcher

    Maisie Pigeon

  • Project Manager and Managing Editor

    Roberta Spivak

  • Project Manager

    Tracie Ware

  • Fellow

    John J. Forrer

  • Fellow

    David Cortright

  • Fellow

    Erica Chenoweth

  • Fellow

    Andrew Mack

  • Fellow

    Daniel Brian Krupp

 

Secure Fisheries Program

  • Director

    Kaija Hurlburt

  • Associate Director

    Sarah Glaser

  • Senior Program Manager

    Robert Mazurek

  • Project Officer

    Paige Roberts

  • Program Coordinator

    Laura Burroughs

  • Project Coordinator

    Emina Sadic

 

Shuraako Program

  • Director

    Tony Pelz

  • Deputy Director

    Abdikarim Gole

  • Country Director - Somalia

    Mahad Awale

  • Associate Field Manager - Somaliland

    Sahra Hassan

  • Associate Field Manager - South Central Somalia

    Mohamed Abdi Hashi

  • Associate Field Manager - Puntland

    Abdirahman Mohamoud

  • Investment Management Specialist

    Mark McCoy

  • Project Coordinator

    Kelsey Frandsen

  • Credit Analyst

    Anisa Salat

  • Office Coordinator

    Asha Ahmed

  • Business Development Services Specialist/Field Assistant - Somaliland

    Ahmed Haibe

  • Field Assistant - South Central

    Nasteha Hassan

 

Paso Colombia Program

  • Director

    Juan Fernando Lucio

  • Coordinator of Social Innovation

    Blanca Melba Gómez

  • Information Systems Advisor

    Gustavo Alfonso Romero Cruz

  • Communications Officer

    Fernando Pieschacón

  • Team Leader

    Marta Salazar Jaramillo

 

Our Secure Future Program

  • Director

    Sahana Dharmapuri

  • Project Specialist

    Lexie Van Buskirk

  • Project Specialist

    Tara Dillon

  • Project Coordinator

    Catie Fowler

 

Shared Resources Program

  • Associate Director

    Yezid Campos

  • Administration and Communications Officer

    Maria Camila Diaz Esguerra

  • Community Engagement Officer

    Mario Espinosa Cobaleda